We were unable to load Disqus. If you are a moderator please see our troubleshooting guide.

cyclist0 • 3 months ago

My memory is that it was green.

George Webster • 3 months ago

It was red originally. When Bruce McLaren won with it at Mosport it was green

David E.M. Thompson • 3 months ago

I thought it was black and white. Never did see a color photo of it in R&T of the day.

Anthony Jenkins • 3 months ago

I'd heard of it. It was called the 'cheater one-seater' when Penske drove it, having read the rule book more carefully that the rest. He still does.

Jeff • 3 months ago

Anthony - I've not long responded to the webeditor's request for any mistakes to be reported in the archive article...
In your case ...that the rest = than the rest

Anthony Jenkins • 3 months ago

'Finger trouble, Jeff.' I do know better that that...

Jeff • 3 months ago

My sincerest apologies, Anthony - I know you do! My silly comment more directed at the MS webeditor...
...I should have left in my full remark, including "...that damn QWERTY keyboard!..."

Scott Collins • 3 months ago

I remember this car as a child. It was owned by a friend of the family, Dave Morgan, best know for his race wins at Daytona and Sebring in the Sunray/DX Corvettes in the last sixties. He purchased the car from Roger Penske and raced it for some time. The body configuration was a little different back then and Dave told me the car had horrible aerodynamics. This picture is from Green Valley Raceway, TX, February 1966.
://uploads.disquscdn.com/image...

David E.M. Thompson • 3 months ago

That's after Mecom had given it a two-seat cockpit and an Oldsmobile V-8.

Philippe de Lespinay • 3 months ago

Scott Collins,
Dave Morgan did not purchase the car from Roger Penske but from Bruce McLaren. Roger Penske no longer owned the car then, since he had sold it to John Mecom at the end of the 1962 season. Mecom in turn sold the car to McLaren in mid-1963. When the new McLaren Mk1 was first raced, the highly modified Cooper, that did not have much "Cooper" left on it, became surplus to requirement and was sold to Morgan. There could have been one person in-between. Morgan in turn sold the car to Leo Barbozza, who imported the car to Venezuela. It is still there today and many people tried to purchase its remains, to no avail.

Now, calling this brand new fabrication, that bears not a single part of the original car, a "restoration" is pure journalistic FRAUD. This car is a100% replica pretending to claim some form of genuineness from a bit of tubing supposedly left over from the rebuild by McLaren in 1964. It is as far as I and Cooper experts can tell, patently FALSE.

The genuine engine, that did time in the original Cooper-Zerex, has been back in the car for which it was originally built, the Cooper-Climax T54 Indy car, since 1989. It is one of two very special 2.8-liter engines built by Coventry-Climax for the 1961 "Indy 500", and the only survivor of the two.

Not very pleased with this story of misrepresentation, as it damages the high credibility of the magazine.

Peter Coffman • 3 months ago

I really think this post demands some kind of answer from the magazine - either an admission that they were hoodwinked by the owner, or a refutation that explains why that is not the case.

Allen Brown • 2 months ago

I agree that Philippe's post deserves a response from the Editor

Philippe de Lespinay • 2 months ago

Allen, I did get a private reply from a long-time, eminent and knowledgeable writer at the magazine, who knows better and actually offered to properly write the story to eliminate all the lies. He was denied, by the editor.
I keep all the correspondence on file, just in case. Again, nothing wrong with a fine replica, everything wrong with patented lies, so easily disproved. Mr. Heacock and his clan are just that, pathetic liars.

Dave Friedman • 3 months ago

Saw it race several times and shot lot's of photos.